Bath TTL 2019/20 Week 22

Premier Division

Bath Invaders A were the big winners this week, beating Oldfield B 30-10. Ian Chislett was MOTM for Simon Monk’s men as the Invaders stay 3rd. The other big result went to Bathford B who are now 7th. Their 29-6 win against Radstock A saw the Under 18s champion, William Avery, put in a MOTM performance.

The closest match was between Bath Invaders B and Chippenham B, Invaders edging it 20-15. Jack Vaughan was the stand out player gaining 8 points but losing out 3-2 to Andy Cox.

Elsewhere Oldfield A won away to Chippenham B 25-13, MOTM Alistair Pearson.

Team G W D L P
Oldfield A 15 13 0 2 351
Bathford A 13 10 0 3 326
Bath Invaders A 14 8 0 6 311
Chippenham A 15 10 0 5 295
Bath Invaders B 14 9 1 4 276
Oldfield B 15 5 0 10 258
Bathford B 14 5 0 9 246
Radstock A 14 3 1 10 221
Oldfield C 13 6 0 7 217
Chippenham B 15 1 0 14 108

Division One

Bear Flat put in a near faultless performance to stay top whilst the battle intensifies below them.

Paul Green’s Bear Flat side won 30-4 against Batheaston A. Green was also MOTM without dropping a game and was ably backed up by Restricted Cup winner Justin Johnstone and Andrew Steady.

It was 3rd vs 2nd when Yatton Keynell travelled to Bear Flat A but they came up against a two man Bitton side, Yatton winning 27-11. MOTM Alan Hulbert didn’t drop a set and Yatton are now just two points behind Bear Flat with a game in hand.

Yatton’s B side also produced a fine performance, winning 28-5 against two man Bathford C. Adam Dawes was MOTM with Bryan Taylor also gaining 9 points.

The closest match was Radstock’s home win over Key Centre A, 19-17. Mark Bennetts gained MOTM and he helped in the doubles as Radstock won 3-0 to secure the win.

Elsewhere, Ensleigh A won 22-17 away at Oldfield D; MOTM Ping Zhang with a maximum.

Team G W D L P
Bear Flat A 17 15 0 2 423
Yatton Keynell A 16 15 0 1 421
Bitton 16 14 0 2 391
Radstock B 17 10 2 5 356
Yatton Keynell B 17 9 1 7 349
Ensleigh A 17 8 0 9 314
Key Centre B 16 6 2 8 296
Key Centre A 16 5 1 10 286
Oldfield D 17 4 0 13 263
Batheaston A 16 2 0 14 178
Bathford C 17 0 0 17 141

Division Two

Tim Cahill, Tim Green and Gary Oaten were in fine form as Bear Flat B beat Batheaston B 30-5 at home. This keeps Bear Flat B top and increased their lead as Radstock C’s game against Chippenham C was postponed.

The other four games were very close.

Oldfield E beat Yatton Keynell C 22-17; MOTM Tony Payne (Yatton). This was a match of two halves with Yatton gaining more point in the first five games but Oldfield coming back strong in the second half.

Bear Flat C increased their distance from the bottom two but were made to work hard by Ensleigh B. MOTM went to Bear Flat’s Martin Rogers as they won 22-18.

Finally, Mayfield beat Key Centre C 23-17 with Nigel Woolley leading the way for Mayfield with his 8th MOTM of the season.

Team G W D L P
Bear Flat B 16 16 0 0 439
Radstock C 15 13 0 2 377
Chippenham C 15 11 0 4 342
Mayfield 16 10 0 6 323
Batheaston B 17 8 1 8 289
Key Centre C 14 8 0 6 287
Oldfield E 17 5 2 10 284
Yatton Keynell C 16 7 0 9 252
Bear Fat C 16 4 0 12 214
Bathford D 15 3 1 11 175
Ensleigh B 17 0 0 17 172